AMA Supermoto Brings its Race Series to Sturgis Buffalo Chip to Join Moto Stampede Event Series

 

AMA Supermoto Join Sturgis Buffalo Chip® Moto Stampede Event Series

Experience the Ultimate “Through-The-Streets” Style Racing Aug. 10 & 11

Who: YOU!
What: AMA Supermoto Races, Concerts
When: Friday, Aug. 10 & Saturday, Aug. 11
Where: Sturgis Buffalo Chip campground
Why: Experience the most exciting elements of three distinct types of racing!
How: Reserve your passes online now!

Full Event Information Coming Soon!

What do you get when you combine the white-knuckle action of dirt flat-track racing, with the heart-stopping jumps and obstacles of motocross, the thrills of paved road racing and live concerts? AMA Supermoto at the Sturgis Buffalo Chip, that’s what!

And this August you and your friends can come face to face with this insane race hybrid at The Best Party Anywhere®!

On Friday, Aug. 10 and Saturday, Aug. 11 the country’s fiercest road racers, dirt trackers and moto crossers will be tearing around a one-of-a-kind Supermoto track at the Sturgis Buffalo Chip campground.

The sport of Supermoto grew from the late ‘70s made-for-TV event “Superbikers” on ABC’s “Wild World of Sports.” Since then, this cross-discipline event has gained massive popularity, eventually becoming a nationwide series sanctioned by the American Motorcyclist Association.

While tracks can be found at venues across the US, seeing these highly competitive racers jump, slide and speed their way through the Largest Music Festival in Motorcycling® in Sturgis, SD will be unlike any other race in the series.

Reserve your passes now!

Find out more about AMA Supermoto at supermotousa.com.

**Minimum of 5 racing divisions each day**
**Times subject to change, race order TBA**

FRIDAY:

9:00 AM - Registration & Tech Inspection
11:00 AM – Practice all classes
1:00 - Qualifying Amateurs
2:30 - Premier Qualifying
3:00 - Heat Races (6 laps)
5:00 - Main Events (8 laps)
8:00 PM - Band TBA
10:30 PM - Band TBA
*Podium after each race on track

SATURDAY:

10:30 AM - Practice all classes
11:45 AM - Premier Warm Up
12:45 - Timed Qualifying
2:00 - Heat Races
4:00 – Main Events
8:00 PM - Band TBA
10:30 PM - Band TBA
*Premier Champagne Podium on the Main Stage